Samantha stars at the Plymouth Open

PUBLISHED: 14:17 24 April 2009 | UPDATED: 10:50 10 June 2010

CLYST St Mary s Samantha Kenshole cleaned up at the Plymouth Junior Open at Ivybridge where she won both the girls 18 and, 16 and under singles titles, writes Tony Atkins.

CLYST St Mary's Samantha Kenshole cleaned up at the Plymouth Junior Open at Ivybridge where she won both the girls' 18 and, 16 and under singles titles, writes Tony Atkins.

A quarter-finalist at the recent British Universities Challenge Masters' Finals at Bournemouth, the 15-year-old beat rival Mia Loye from Torquay in both finals.

Twenty-four hours after a crushing straight sets defeat of Mia Loye 6-1, 6-0 to lift the 18 and under trophy, Kenshole survived an-all-together much tougher test against the number two seed much to win 7-5, 6-3 in the 16 and under final.

In stark contrast to their meeting the day before, this was a top-quality clash that produced some wonderful tennis that saw Kenshole lead 4-1 early on and Moye claw her way back to five games all.

Relentless and accurate hitting from both players produced some great tennis but in the battle for supremacy it was Samantha Kenshole who finally triumphed. On her way to the title, Kenshole beat promising Leanne Fletcher (Exmouth) in the semi-finals.

Miss Fletcher, 12, had a good tournament and beat Cornwall County Cup player Shannon Sandy (Liskeard) 4-6, 6-2, 10-5 to reach the semi-finals of the 14 and under competition.

More glory beckoned at Ivybridge for newly-crowned Exeter Junior Open doubles winners Myles Fletcher (Exmouth) and Jared Parsons (Exeter) but they went down in the semi-finals to eventual champions Peter Barnard (Kingsbridge) and Ben West (Ivybridge).

Consolation for this popular twosome saw them claim third place after cruising to victory over Thomas Alker (Plymouth) and Samuel Wilson (Saltash) 6-0, 6-0.

Seeded rivals in the boys' 14 and under singles Callum Wade (5) and Sebastian Jones (6) from Exmouth, both fell early on and in the 12 and under event where he was number one seed, Callum Wade suffered at the hands of Patrick Daykin (Plymouth) 6-2, 6-4 in the semi-finals.

Results. Girls' 18 and under singles: Samantha Kenshole (Clyst St Mary) bt Mia Loye (Torquay) 6-1, 6-0.

Girls' 16 and under singles: Samantha Kenshole (Clyst St Mary) bt Mia Loye (Torquay) 7-5, 6-3.

Girls' 14 and under singles: Sasha Kershaw (Dawlish) bt Mae Dartnell (Plymouth) 6-2, 6-1.

Girls' 12 and under singles: 1 Maddison Ede (Torquay). 2 Steffi Marks (Dawlish).

Girls' 18 and under doubles: Stephanie Ellmer (Ugborough) & Charlotte Sandy (Liskeard) bt Mia Loye (Torquay) & Georgia Toffolo (Newton Abbot) 4-6, 6-2, 12-10.

Girls' 14 and under doubles: Hettie Burrows (Ivybridge) & Gabriella Hattersley (Plymouth) bt Sasha Kershaw & Georgia Samiotis (Dawlish) 6-4, 4-6, 11-9.

Plate winners (singles): Skene Matthews (Torquay). Joseph Smithyman (Shropshire). Sebastian Jones (Exmouth), Daniel Johnston (Totnes). Gabriella Hattersley (Plymouth).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Exmouth Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists