Kelly’s hot-shots guide Budleigh to Bradninch victory

PUBLISHED: 11:08 04 July 2013 | UPDATED: 11:08 04 July 2013

Bowls generic pciture

Bowls generic pciture

Archant

A busy few days saw Budleigh visited by two touring sides and by teams from St Thomas and Bradninch, resulting in two wins and two losses.

A five rink encounter with the Norwest Tourists ended with the home side scoring 93 shots to the visitors’ 98.

Budleigh’s winning rinks were skipped by Burges Stace (21-11), and Diane Dixon, who, with Margaret Spencer, Tom Maidment and Jeff Rigg won 26-12.

The Bellingham and Beckenham bowlers won on two rinks, but were beaten 96-74.

Tony Stone’s rink won by plus eight whilst the Tony Dealler rink triumphed by plus four and the Graham Ellis rink landed a plus three victory.

However, on the day, Budleigh’s finest were Wally Nickels, Joan Cowing and Burges Stace who recorded a magnificent 24-4 success.

St Thomas Bowls Club brought five mixed rinks and, after a very close match, returned home with an 84-81 win.

Two rinks were drawn and Alf Wallen, Mo Bond and Peter Cooper had an excellent game, finishing with the score of 23-10.

Rarely can we point a finger at one rink and say ‘this is where the match was won’ but such was clearly the case in a four rink mixed friendly against Bradninch. With two home rinks losing by a combined six shots and Burges Stace’s side drawing 20-all, it was left to Margaret Butler, Bill Barber, Jean Watts and Terry Kelly to ride to the rescue and this they did in some style.

They scored a maximum eight shots on the ninth end and Kelly’s hot-shot heroes went on to win their game by 28 to 14 and the match by plus eight

Budleigh A were successful in their Over-60s Triples League encounter with St Thomas.

Allan Cottle’s trio won 15-13 and David Blackwell, Gerry Roberts and Archie Autton scored a five and a six on their way to 22-12 victory, securing eight valuable league points.

Preliminary results in the club’s championship matches are coming in thick and fast. The pairing of Margaret Butler and Graham Ellis were victorious in the second round of the mixed pairs and Diane Dixon won a 26-end marathon in the ladies four-wood singles

Peter Hillman and Rod Davidson are through in the early rounds of the men’s singles and Tim Holding has progressed to the second round of the Novice Cup.

Alf Wallen is in great form and, after his recent victory, will contest the third round of the handicap singles.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Exmouth Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists