Exmouth Town to face old foes away in FA Vase 2nd Round

PUBLISHED: 14:32 14 October 2019 | UPDATED: 14:33 14 October 2019

The FA Vase trophy.The competition reaches the 2nd round on Saturday, November 2, with 64 ties being played. Picture ARCHANT

The FA Vase trophy.The competition reaches the 2nd round on Saturday, November 2, with 64 ties being played. Picture ARCHANT

Archant

Exmouth Town will have to play Tavistock twice in the space of 10 days after the teams were drawn out together when the draw was made for the FA Vase 2nd Round today (Monday).

Town will travel to Tavistock on Saturday November 2nd when, at stake for the winners will be a place in the last 64 of the competition and prize money of £900.

Town, who are in home action this Wednesday (October 16) when they host Street in a Toolstation Western League, also host Tavistock next Wednesday (October 23) in a league game.

The two sides were both promoted from the South West Peninsula League Premier Division last season after the Lambs pipped Town to the title.

The full draw for the FA Vase Round 2 reads: Selby Town v Bridlington Town; Bishop Auckland v West Auckland Town; Hebburn Town v Sunderland RCA; Irlam v Consett; Congleton Town v Maine Road; Stockton Town v Barnoldswick Town; Northwich Victoria v Wythenshawe Town; Lower Breck v Shildon; Vauxhall Motors v Sunderland Ryhope CW; Yorkshire Amateur v Bottesford Town; Newcastle Benfield v Guisborough Town; Rylands v Grimsby Borough; Longridge Town v Thornaby; Newark Flowserve v Rugby Town; Lye Town v Droitwich Spa; Wellingborough Town v Dudley Town; Malvern Town v Loughborough University; Lutterworth Town v Eastwood Community; AFC Mansfield v Long Buckby; Walsall Wood v Shawbury United or Uttoxeter Town; Leicester Nirvana v Westfields; West Bridgford v Heanor Town; Sporting Khalsa v Quorn; Coventry Untied v Long Eaton United; Clay Cross Town v Sherwood Colliery; Worcester City v Dunkirk; Harborough Town v Atherstone Town; Shepshed Dynamo v Cadbury Athletic; Holbeach United v Rothwell Corinthians; White Ensign v Wroxham; Woodbridge Town v Godmanchester Rovers; Norwich United v Kirkley & Pakefield; Stansted v Mildenhall Town; Newport Pagnell Town v Coggeshall United; Biggleswade United v FC Clacton; Saffron Walden Town

36 Leighton Town v FC Broxbourne Borough; Deeping Rangers v Stanway Rovers; Milton Keynes Robins v Eynesbury Rovers; Colney Heath v Stowmarket Town; Fisher v Glebe; Abbey Rangers v Ascot United; Frenford v Lancing; Raynes Park Vale or Horndean v Sutton Common Rovers; Egham Town or Binfield v Redhill; Walthamstow v AFC Uckfield Town; Corinthian v Canterbury City; Windsor v Eastbourne Town; Westside or Deal Town v Oxhey Jets; Southall or Tunbridge Wells v Seaford Town; Welling Town v Bedfont & Feltham; Bearsted v Chatham Town or Beckenham Town; Kennington v Newhaven; Warminster Town v AFC Portchester; Baffins Milton Rovers v Bradford Town; Falmouth Town v Longlevens; AFC St Austell v Buckland Athletic; Tavistock v EXMOUTH TOWN; Saltash United v Bridgwater Town; Brockenhurst v Romsey Town or Plymouth Parkway; Thornbury Town v Cribbs; Christchurch v Badshot Lea; Bournemouth or Petersfield Town v Roman Glass St George; Bovey Tracey or Abingdon United v Hamworthy United; Bitton or Tadley Calleva v Fairford Town

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Exmouth Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists