Exmouth team swim to Sheffield medal haul

PUBLISHED: 08:52 03 November 2010

exsp swimming Exmouth team

exsp swimming Exmouth team

Archant

Exmouth Swimming and Life Saving Society’s Master’s Squad travelled to Ponds Forge, Sheffield, at the weekend to compete in the ASA National Masters and Championships, writes Ian Lang.

The Exmouth team included 18 swimmers, who brought home seven gold , four silver and seven bronze medals between them.

The swimmers were Caroline Ball, Yvonne Carpenter-Warren, Tara Dudley, Gemma Franks, Jonathan Hawkins, Louise Kathro, Neville King, Sam Lander, Ian Lang, Bill Letch, Christa Page, Jamie Page, Andy Pratt, Zoie Stevenson, Adam Tapp, David Thompson, and Olly White.

The swimmers were also accompanied by Coach Bob Clarke and swimmer Pete Gilpin, who was competing for Truro City before he switches to compete for Exmouth in the new year.

Tara Dudley and Ian Lang were the first swimmers to take to the water with Dudley winning gold in the 1500 metres freestyle in the 18-24 age group and Lang following this up with a Bronze in the men’s age group.

After the success in the longest distance of the weekend, the Exmouth team began to put in some top class performances over the shorter races.

Bill Letch won the first of his five golds in the 70-74 age group in the 100m and he also broke five British records over the weekend in the 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 100 individual medley, and 50m butterfly.

He is the first British 70 year old to go under 30 for two lengths of the pool in a time of 29.92 in the 50m freestyle.

Caroline Ball won gold in the 50m backstroke in the 18-24 age group, while Peter Gilpin claimed bronze in the same event in the 50-54 years age group.

All the Exmouth swimmers put in some good individual performances with Yvonne Carpenter-Warren (100 Breaststroke) and Sam Lander (100 Back) narrowly missing a medal with four place finishes.

Jonathan Hawkins (100 Breaststroke), Louise Kathro (100 IM), Neville King (200 and 400 Freestyle), Christa Page (100 Breast), Jamie Page (50,100 and 200 Breaststroke), Zoie Stevenson (50 Back, 50 Fly and 50 Freestyle), Adam Tapp (200 and 800 Freestyle), David Thompson (100 Freestyle and 50 Fly) and Olly White (50 and 100 Breaststroke, 100 IM and 50 Fly) all claimed top ten finishes.

The team also entered a number of relays and gained a number of medals from the team events with various combinations of swimmers in freestyle and medley relays over 4x50, 4x100, and 4x200 distances.

Silvers were won by the 72yrs+ 4x200 Freestyle team (Caroline Ball, Zoie Stevenson, Christa Page, and Tara Dudley), the 200yrs+ 4x100 Medley team (Andy Pratt, Yvonne Carpenter-Warren, Bill Letch and Louise Kathro), the 72yrs+ 4x200 freestyle team (Adam Tapp, Tara Dudley, Caroline Ball and Jonathan Hawkins), and the 160yrs+ 4x100 freestyle team (Christa Page, Yvonne Caprenter-Warren, Louise Kathro, and Zoie Stevenson).

The men’s 72+ 4x200 and 4x100 freestyle teams, the 200+ mixed 4x100 and 4x50 freestyle, and the 72+ 4x50 medley team also added five bronze medals to the tally. Three teams narrowly missed out on medals with fourth place finishes; the 72+ 4x50 medley team of Caroline Ball, Gemma Franks, Zoie Stevenson, and Tara Dudley missing out on third by only 1.2 seconds in a tight finish.

l The team would like to thank Coach Bob Clarke and all their supporters for their help over the weekend.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Exmouth Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists