Budleigh Salterton Croquet Club honours 2010 winners

PUBLISHED: 09:20 03 November 2010

Budleigh Salterton croquet club AGM. ref exsp Budleigh croquet.; Back Row - left to Right; Pat Meredith (Golf Croquet Ladder cup), John Wheeler and Vic Gibbins (Cooper Salver - Golf Croquet doubles), Glenda Hopper and Anne Marshall (Clinton Cups - Golf Croquet Doubles) , Roz Major (Simpson Cup - Association Singles), Dr Bob Donald (Thorveton Cup - Association singles), Barbara Thompson and Michael Peters (Calthrop Salver - Association doubles, Barbara Thompson also Association ladder Shield), Nigel Butterwor

Budleigh Salterton croquet club AGM. ref exsp Budleigh croquet.; Back Row - left to Right; Pat Meredith (Golf Croquet Ladder cup), John Wheeler and Vic Gibbins (Cooper Salver - Golf Croquet doubles), Glenda Hopper and Anne Marshall (Clinton Cups - Golf Croquet Doubles) , Roz Major (Simpson Cup - Association Singles), Dr Bob Donald (Thorveton Cup - Association singles), Barbara Thompson and Michael Peters (Calthrop Salver - Association doubles, Barbara Thompson also Association ladder Shield), Nigel Butterwor

Archant

BUDLEIGH Salterton Croquet Club held it’s 2010 Annual General Meeting at which the season’s winners all got together for a photograph.

Pat Meredith (Golf Croquet Ladder cup), John Wheeler and Vic Gibbins (Cooper Salver - Golf Croquet doubles), Glenda Hopper and Anne Marshall (Clinton Cups - Golf Croquet doubles), Roz Major (Simpson Cup - Association Singles), Dr Bob Donald (Thorverton Cup - Association Singles), Barbara Thompson and Michael Peters (Calthrop Salver - Association doubles) - the former also won the Association ladder shield), Nigel Butterworth (Pritchard Cup - B Class Association Ladder cup). Front row (left to right); Martin Yates (Ray Stevens cup - Association singles), Judith Heaney (St Cecilia Cup - Association singles), Norman Upchurch (Novices Salver - Association novices and 2010 Golf Tournament trophy, Tony Bower (Club Championship - Association singles and Heathcote cup - Golf Croquet singles), Michael Hammond (Smarrt Cup - Association men’s singles and Most Improved player - nominated by Handicap Committee), Audrey Howell ( Perry Cup - Golf Croquet singles) and Alison Maddaford (Withane Plate - Association Singles).

Missing from the photo-call, but also amongst the 2010 winners were, John Lodge (Hutchinson Cup - Association singles), Sam Watts - Broad Thomas Cup - Association singles), Joanna Healing - Bull Cup - Association Ladies Singles), Peter Jones (Gossage Cup), Ainsley Jones ( Westfield trophy - Golf Croquet singles) and Joyce Sutton Cup (golf croquet singles) - the latter was won by the pairing of Ainsley and Peter Jones.

There were also three Bronze certificates awarded Robert Tait, Roz and Alison Maddaford and one Silver award to Tim Liles.

The trophies were presented by the outgoing Croquet Chairman Charles Townshend.

Two new members (Judith Heaney and Adam Wimshurst) were elected to the committee to replace the 2 retiring members - Tony Bower and Charles Townshend.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Exmouth Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists