Otterton Garden Club is blooming after show success

Otterton Garden Club faces a bright future after its autumn show drew in increased numbers of entries. In recent years the club feared it would fold because of a lack of interest.

success of its autumn show.

In recent years the garden club feared it would be forced to fold after dwindling member numbers jeopardised its future.

But the committee’s hard work and determination brought the club back from the brink of ending – and this month’s autumn show highlighted the turn around with an increase in entry numbers, entrants and visitors.

The club said the 2010 show was its most successful in eight years - since 2008.


You may also want to watch:


A spokesperson for Otterton Garden Club said: “For the past few years Otterton Garden Club committee have had the problem of declining membership numbers and of falling entry numbers at their two shows.

“However, after a long publicity campaign we can report a complete turnaround in fortunes.”

Most Read

Diane Payne was congratulated for achieving most points in show. While Philip Greenhow and garden club president Eric Paver gained most points in fruit and vegetable classes.

Sylvia Bunn came out top in the home produce class.

In the junior section Stevie Mears came out on top in his age group while Anna Constable and Emilia Copp shared the honours in the eight – 11 class.

The show committee said photography classes proved popular this year, with a high standard and large number of entries.

Ian Pusey won the new David Mead Cup for the best overall photograph.

• For more information about the club visit the website at www.ottertongardenclub.co.uk.

Show Results

Class Class Description Name Position

1 Dahlias, 3 blooms , 1 variety Freda Paver 1st

2 Dahlias, 3 blooms , mixed varieties Suzanne Smith 1st

2 Dahlias, 3 blooms , mixed varieties Freda Paver 2nd

3 Roses, HT/bush, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Freda Paver 1st

3 Roses, HT/bush, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Reg Lawrence 2nd

3 Roses, HT/bush, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Eric Paver 3rd

4 Roses, floribunda/cluster, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Diane Payne 1st

5 Rose, 1 bloom, any variety Reg Lawrence 1st

5 Rose, 1 bloom, any variety Freda Paver 2nd

5 Rose, 1 bloom, any variety Diane Payne 3rd

5 Rose, 1 bloom, any variety Philip Greenhow Highly Commended

6 Michaelmas daisies, 3 stems Annette Chapman 1st

6 Michaelmas daisies, 3 stems Suzanne Smith 2nd

8 Hydrangeas, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Suzanne Smith 1st

9 Gladiolus, 1 spike Freda Paver 1st

9 Gladiolus, 1 spike Diane Payne 2nd

9 Gladiolus, 1 spike Suzanne Smith 3rd

9 Gladiolus, 1 spike Sue Tibbott Highly Commended

10 One bloom of any kind except rose or gladiolus Diane Payne 1st

10 One bloom of any kind except rose or gladiolus Richard Gladstone 2nd

10 One bloom of any kind except rose or gladiolus Anne Hemming 3rd

10 One bloom of any kind except rose or gladiolus Freda Paver Highly Commended

11 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties Diane Payne 1st

11 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties Annette Chapman 2nd

11 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties Sue Tibbott 3rd

11 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties Eric Paver Highly Commended

12 Berried shrubs, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Judith Yates 1st

12 Berried shrubs, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Anne Hemming 2nd

13 Flowering shrubs, 3 sprays Eric Paver 1st

13 Flowering shrubs, 3 sprays Diane Payne 2nd

13 Flowering shrubs, 3 sprays Anne Hemming 3rd

13 Flowering shrubs, 3 sprays Reg Lawrence Highly Commended

14 Fuchsia, any variety, pot not to exceed 7” Eric Paver 1st

15 Zonal pelargonium , pot not to exceed 7” Beryl Millington 1st

16 Any flowering plant, pot not to exceed 9” Richard Gladstone 1st

16 Any flowering plant, pot not to exceed 9” Diane Payne 2nd

16 Any flowering plant, pot not to exceed 9” Freda Paver 3rd

16 Any flowering plant, pot not to exceed 9” Rosemary Holt Highly Commended

17 Any plant, foliage only, pot not to exceed 9” Stephen Locke 1st

17 Any plant, foliage only, pot not to exceed 9” Annette Chapman 2nd

17 Any plant, foliage only, pot not to exceed 9” Rosemary Holt 3rd

17 Any plant, foliage only, pot not to exceed 9” Sylvia Bunn Highly Commended

17 Any plant, foliage only, pot not to exceed 9” Pete Whatley Highly Commended

18 One cactus Pete Whatley 1st

18 One cactus Diane Payne 2nd

18 One cactus Annette Chapman 3rd

18 One cactus Richard Gladstone Highly Commended

19 One succulent Pete Whatley 1st

19 One succulent Diane Payne 2nd

19 One succulent Annette Chapman 3rd

20 “Wild Harvest” floral dec, max 24” wide Ros Pusey 1st

20 “Wild Harvest” floral dec, max 24” wide Judith Yates 2nd

20 “Wild Harvest” floral dec, max 24” wide Michaela Savage 3rd

20 “Wild Harvest” floral dec, max 24” wide Diane Payne Highly Commended

21 “Shades of Autumn”, arrangement max 15” wide Ros Pusey 1st

21 “Shades of Autumn”, arrangement max 15” wide Sue Tibbott 2nd

21 “Shades of Autumn”, arrangement max 15” wide Diane Payne 3rd

22 “Two’s Company” arrangement using only 2 colours Ros Pusey 1st

22 “Two’s Company” arrangement using only 2 colours Diane Payne 2nd

22 “Two’s Company” arrangement using only 2 colours Sue Tibbott 3rd

23 “Shore Thing” arrangement in a seashell Ros Pusey 1st

23 “Shore Thing” arrangement in a seashell Diane Payne 2nd

23 “Shore Thing” arrangement in a seashell Sue Tibbott 3rd

24 3 Cox’s Orange Pippin or Sunset apples Philip Greenhow 1st

24 3 Cox’s Orange Pippin or Sunset apples Roland Smith 3rd

25 3 Bramley Seedling apples Philip Greenhow 1st

25 3 Bramley Seedling apples Beryl Millington 2nd

25 3 Bramley Seedling apples Diane Payne 3rd

26 3 dessert apples, any other variety Philip Greenhow 1st

26 3 dessert apples, any other variety Beryl Millington 2nd

26 3 dessert apples, any other variety Neil Constable 3rd

26 3 dessert apples, any other variety Judith Yates Highly Commended

27 3 culinary apples, any variety except Bramley Seedling Philip Greenhow 1st

27 3 culinary apples, any variety except Bramley Seedling Neil Constable 2nd

27 3 culinary apples, any variety except Bramley Seedling Harry Savage 3rd

27 3 culinary apples, any variety except Bramley Seedling Roland Smith Highly Commended

28 3 pears, any variety Neil Constable 1st

28 3 pears, any variety Philip Greenhow 2nd

28 3 pears, any variety Dale Wiles 3rd

29 Blackberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries Judith Yates 1st

29 Blackberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries Harry Savage 2nd

29 Blackberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries Jack Mead 3rd

30 Raspberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries Philip Greenhow 1st

30 Raspberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries Judith Yates 2nd

31 Any other fruit, 1 plate Roland Smith 1st

31 Any other fruit, 1 plate Diane Payne 2nd

31 Any other fruit, 1 plate Philip Greenhow 3rd

31 Any other fruit, 1 plate Anne Hemming Highly Commended

31 Any other fruit, 1 plate Annette Chapman Highly Commended

32 5 potatoes Reg Lawrence 1st

32 5 potatoes Roland Smith 2nd

32 5 potatoes Eric Paver 3rd

32 5 potatoes Roy Morrish Highly Commended

32 5 potatoes Dale Wiles Highly Commended

33 5 carrots Annette Chapman 1st

33 5 carrots Dale Wiles Highly Commended

34 5 onions Eric Paver 1st

34 5 onions Sue Tibbott 2nd

34 5 onions Roland Smith 3rd

34 5 onions Philip Greenhow Highly Commended

35 9 shallots Eric Paver 1st

35 9 shallots Sylvia Bunn 2nd

35 9 shallots Roland Smith Highly Commended

36 3 beetroot, round Eric Paver 1st

36 3 beetroot, round Roy Morrish 2nd

36 3 beetroot, round Joan Paver Highly Commended

37 5 tomatoes Diane Payne 1st

37 5 tomatoes Roland Smith 2nd

37 5 tomatoes Dale Wiles 3rd

37 5 tomatoes Freda Paver Highly Commended

38 9 cherry tomatoes Sylvia Bunn 1st

38 9 cherry tomatoes Eric Paver 2nd

38 9 cherry tomatoes Sue Tibbott 3rd

38 9 cherry tomatoes Diane Payne Highly Commended

38 9 cherry tomatoes Roland Smith Highly Commended

39 5 runner beans Reg Lawrence 1st

39 5 runner beans Eric Paver 2nd

39 5 runner beans Diane Payne 3rd

39 5 runner beans Roy Morrish Highly Commended

40 3 courgettes Philip Greenhow 1st

40 3 courgettes Roland Smith 2nd

40 3 courgettes Eric Paver 3rd

41 3 leeks Annette Chapman 1st

42 1 bulb of garlic Sylvia Bunn 1st

42 1 bulb of garlic Roland Smith 2nd

43 1 gourd, pumpkin or squash Maz Dufall 1st

43 1 gourd, pumpkin or squash Bryn Buckler 2nd

43 1 gourd, pumpkin or squash Philip Greenhow 3rd

44 Any other vegetable Philip Greenhow 1st

44 Any other vegetable Roland Smith 2nd

44 Any other vegetable Eric Paver 3rd

45 Collection of veg, 5 kinds in a box Philip Greenhow 1st

45 Collection of veg, 5 kinds in a box Eric Paver 2nd

45 Collection of veg, 5 kinds in a box Roland Smith 3rd

46 3 cheese scones Sylvia Bunn 1st

46 3 cheese scones Beryl Millington 2nd

46 3 cheese scones Sue Tibbott 3rd

46 3 cheese scones Joan Paver Highly Commended

47 1 carrot cake, any recipe Michaela Savage 1st

47 1 carrot cake, any recipe Sue Tibbott 2nd

47 1 carrot cake, any recipe Sylvia Bunn 3rd

47 1 carrot cake, any recipe Vanessa Herman Highly Commended

48 3 chocolate brownies Suzanne Smith 1st

48 3 chocolate brownies Vanessa Herman 2nd

48 3 chocolate brownies Jill Gladstone 3rd

48 3 chocolate brownies Abigail Savage Highly Commended

49 3 rock cakes Pete Whatley 1st

49 3 rock cakes Eric Paver 2nd

49 3 rock cakes Bert Savage 3rd

49 3 rock cakes Ian Pusey Highly Commended

50 1 jar, any jelly Rosemary Holt 1st

50 1 jar, any jelly Joan Paver 2nd

50 1 jar, any jelly Philip Greenhow 3rd

50 1 jar, any jelly Michaela Savage Highly Commended

51 1 jar, raspberry jam Sylvia Bunn 1st

51 1 jar, raspberry jam Joan Paver 2nd

52 1 jar, blackcurrant jam Sylvia Bunn 1st

52 1 jar, blackcurrant jam Judith Yates 2nd

53 1 jar, strawberry jam Rosemary Holt 1st

53 1 jar, strawberry jam Joan Paver 2nd

54 1 jar, any other jam Sylvia Bunn 1st

54 1 jar, any other jam Rosemary Holt 2nd

54 1 jar, any other jam Suzanne Smith 3rd

54 1 jar, any other jam Sue Palin Highly Commended

55 1 jar, chutney Anne Hemming 1st

55 1 jar,chutney Michaela Savage 2nd

55 1 jar, chutney Joan Paver 3rd

57 Devon Landscape’ one colour print max A4 Roy Morrish 1st

57 Devon Landscape’ one colour print max A4 Jill Gladstone 2nd

57 Devon Landscape’ one colour print max A4 Suzanne Smith 3rd

58 Devon Landscape’ one colour print max A4 Nina Locke Highly Commended

58 British wildlife’ one colour print max A4 Ian Pusey 1st

58 British wildlife’ one colour print max A4 Suzanne Smith 2nd

58 British wildlife’ one colour print max A4 Nina Locke 3rd

58 British wildlife’ one colour print max A4 Diane Payne Highly Commended

59 Boat made with fruit and/or veg (Age up to 7) Stevie Mears 1st

60 Miniature garden in a seed tray (14.5” x 9”) Age up to 7 Stevie Mears 1st

61 Boat made with fruit and/or veg (Age 8 to 11) Anna Constable 1st

61 Boat made with fruit and/or veg (Age 8 to 11) Emilia Copp 2nd

62 Miniature garden in a seed tray (14.5” x 9”) Age 8 to 11 Emilia Copp 1st

62 Miniature garden in a seed tray (14.5” x 9”) Age 8 to 11 Anna Constable 2nd

62 Miniature garden in a seed tray (14.5” x 9”) Age 8 to 11 George Mead 3rd

Trophies

Hart Cup for most points in show Diane Payne

Bennett Cup for most points in Cut Blooms Diane Payne

Jenner Cup for best exhibit in Cut Blooms Freda Paver

Plant Cup for most points in Pot Plants Diane Payne and Peter Whatley

Alan Miller Cup for best exhibit in Pot Plants Stephen Locke

Floral Decoration Cup for most points in Floral Decoration Ros Pusey

Fruit Cup for most points in Fruit Philip Greenhow

Pointer Cup for best exhibit in Fruit Philip Greenhow

Vegetable Cup for most points in Vegetables Eric Paver

Sid Paver Cup for best exhibit in Vegetables Diane Payne

Vegetable Challenge Cup for best exhibit in Collection of Vegetables Philip Greenhow

Home Cookery Cup for most points in Home-made Produce Sylvia Bunn

David Mead Cup for best picture Ian Pusey

Juniors Cup for most points for ages up to 7 years Stevie Mears

Intermediate Cup for most points for ages 8 to 11 years Anna Constable and Emilia Copp

Young Growers Trophy for most points overall in adult sections for under 18’s Harry Savage

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter