College students receive awards

Exmouth-community-College

- Credit: Archant

Exmouth Community College’s top students have been honoured at its annual Post-16 awards evening.

Students, governors, staff and parents were there to see the awards given out, and hear a speech by former student Tom Hitchings, who is now advising governments and businesses on major change programmes.

There was music from a student band, and a speech by chairman of governors Elizabeth Lee.

The college said it would like to thank all the local sponsors of awards.

Four special award winners were named: Courtney Dempster, who won the Jim Walker Prize for Contribution to Drama; Abigail Swain, who received the Exmouth Raleigh Rotary Club Millennium Award; Sophie Medlock, who won the Paul Wood Memorial Trophy (531st Exmouth Tribute Fund); and Jacqueline Hughes, who won the Sir Peter Emery Cup.

The other award winners recognised were as follows: Sean Ashcroft, Effort in Health and Social Care Level Two; Julian Ashwin, Attainment in Chemistry, English Literature and Mathematics, Head of Year Award; Fiona Atkins, Effort in Children’s Care, Learning and Development; Catherine Baker, Attainment in Media Studies Level Two; Amy Bannister, Effort in Chemistry; Katie Bartrop, Attainment in Travel and Tourism.

Meghan Bellamy, Attainment in Media Studies, Vocational Single Award Level Three; Bethany Bolt, Attainment in Media Studies, Vocational Double Award Level Three; Jasmine Brealey, Effort in BTEC Art Level Three; Emma Briggs, Attainment in Human Biology; Shelley Brooks, Attainment in Leisure Studies; Rebecca Brown, Effort in English Language; Claire Burgess, Governors Award for Attainment; Tasmyn Burns, Attainment in BTEC Sport Level Three.

Most Read

Sarah-Jane Campbell, Effort in BTEC Art Level Two; Lauren Clarke, Attainment in Psychology and Textiles; Susanna Curtis, Effort in Psychology; Felix Dobbs, Effort in Mathematics; Bethany Foxon, Governors Award for Attainment; Annie Hammett, Effort in Media Studies, Vocational Double Award Level Three; Rachel Hart, Effort in French; Jamie Heavens, Attainment in Physics, Governors Award for Attainment; Jacob Hepworth-Wain, Attainment in English Language; Georgia Hester, Attainment in Sociology.

Jasmin Horne, Effort in BTEC Sport Level Three; Jacqueline Hughes, Attainment in Philosophy and Ethics; Emily Jacklin, Attainment in Theatre Studies; Joshua Jones, Attainment in PE; Jemma Lever, Effort in Dance; Rebecca Lillico, Effort in Travel and Tourism; Martyn Long, Effort in Graphic Products and Music Technology; Christopher Luff, Attainment in Geography, Governors Award for Attainment; Mark Manning, Effort in Computing and Media Studies and Attainment in Film Studies; Oliver Marks, Attainment in Government and Politics and Law.

Sacha Matthews, Effort in Law; Serena McGuiness, Attainment in Dance; Philip Newton, Effort in Human Biology; Daisy O’Loughlin, Head of Key Stage Award; Ebony Paver, Attainment in Children’s Care, Learning and Development; Melissa Pawson, Attainment in English Language – Fast Track; Edward Pearce, Effort in Physics; Samuel Pester, Attainment in French and Music; Beth Pollard, Attainment and Effort in Spanish; Amber-Jay Poulter, Effort in Philosophy and Ethics; Rebecca Price, Effort in History; Grace Ratley, Governors Award for Effort.

Billie Reece-McKeown, Attainment in Media Studies; Sophie Richardson, Effort in PE; Ben Rose, Effort in Government and Politics; Rosanna Ryder, Effort in Sociology; Polly Savage, Governors Award for Effort; Joshua Sims, Attainment and Effort in ICT Level Two; Thomas Skinner, Attainment in Art and Design, Governors Award for Attainment; Howard Smith, Effort in Film Studies; Taya Smith-Dyer, Attainment in BTEC Art Level Three.

Thomas Steer, Effort in Leisure Studies; Abigail Swain, Attainment in Biology; Lia Taylor, Effort in BTEC Art Level Two; Lara Tomlinson, Effort in Media Studies Level Two; Wendy Valentine, Effort in Art and Design; Luke Walker, Effort in English Language – Fast Track; Samuel Wells, Attainment in History; Harry West, Attainment in Economics; Anna Western, Effort in Biology; Rebecca Wilks, Effort in Economics.

Eleanor Williams, Attainment and Effort in English Literature, Governors Award for Attainment; Katie Williams, Effort in Geography; Sara Williams, Attainment and Effort in Food Technology; Alex Wingfield, Attainment in Health and Social Care Level Two; Rebekah Yelland, Attainment and Effort in Health and Social Care; Joseph Young, Governors Award for Effort.