Contest celebrates Exmouth's best gardeners

PUBLISHED: 12:30 08 September 2016

Image 8971 – Mr S Reader and Ms North, Winner of Best Container Photo by Mike Wheeler

Image 8971 - Mr S Reader and Ms North, Winner of Best Container Photo by Mike Wheeler

Archant

Exmouth's best gardeners are celebrating success in the town's annual local contest - with some of the youngest securing the top prize.

Image 8987 – Mrs Sue Goulding, winner of Front Garden Medium
Photo by Mike WheelerImage 8987 – Mrs Sue Goulding, winner of Front Garden Medium Photo by Mike Wheeler

The Exmouth in Bloom local gardening competition crowned winners in a wide range of categories, with Littleham Primary School being named as the overall winner.

Exmouth in Bloom chairman Ann Wheeler said: “The Exmouth in Bloom committee would like to thank everyone who entered the gardening competition to celebrate the efforts of local gardeners.

“The number of entries was slightly down this year, and we were disappointed that, out of 19 classes, no-one entered the individual child’s garden, guest house, public building, care home or sports club categories.

“However, we did receive some new entries which were very welcome, providing more variety in style and content.

“We are grateful to the judges for their time and expertise, and to our sponsors, Kings Garden & Leisure and Birds & Bees.”

The full list of winners was as follows: Best School Garden: 1st, Littleham C of E Primary School; Equal 2nd, Bassett’s Farm Primary School, Marpool Primary School; Best Container: 1st, S Reader and M North; 2nd, Mr and Mrs A and K Kellaway; Best Hanging Basket: 1st, Exmouth House; 2nd, S Reader and M North; Best Use of Recycled Items: 1st, Mr and Mrs A and K Kellaway; 2nd, Exmouth House; Best Vegetable Plot: 1st, Littleham C of E Primary School; 2nd, Bill Stephens.

Best Small Front Garden: 1st, June Chapman; 2nd, Ann Holman; Best Medium Front Garden: 1st, Sue Goulding; 2nd, Kate and Lydia Phillips; Best Large Front Garden:

1st, Michael Ward; 2nd, Tricia Bass; Best Rear Garden under 15ft: 1st, Mr and Mrs A and K Kellaway; Best Rear Garden over 15ft: 1st, Tricia Bass; 2nd, Kate Waddams.

Best Wildlife Garden: 1st, Bassett’s Farm Primary School; 2nd, Chris Strong; Best Business Premises: 1st, Cats Motel; 2nd, Tythe Cottage; Best Community Effort: 1st, Arthur Anderson; 2nd, David Webber; Best Hotel: 1st, David Bourne, The Grand Hotel; 2nd, The Manor Hotel.

Overall Winner: Littleham C of E Primary School.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Exmouth Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists