Winners of annual Budleigh in Bloom gardens competition announced

PUBLISHED: 08:00 12 August 2018

The garden of Sharon and Willi Rehbock which won first prize in the medium or large garden category in the annual Budleigh in Bloom gardens competition. Picture: John Ireland

The garden of Sharon and Willi Rehbock which won first prize in the medium or large garden category in the annual Budleigh in Bloom gardens competition. Picture: John Ireland

Archant

The standard of this year’s gardens competition in Budleigh Salterton was so high, new categories had to be introduced.

Budleigh in Bloom chairman Chris Ireland told the Journal that categories for small vegetable plots and eco-friendly gardens had to be introduced due to the number of entries they have had.

The judging for this year’s Budleigh in Bloom gardens competition has taken place and the winners have been announced.

Chris said: “This year we had a good number of entrants of a high standard and it was a difficult choice deciding on the winning entries.

“Because of the range of entries, we introduced two new categories this year – small vegetable plot and eco-friendly garden.”

Among the winners were Pamela Burton, who has walked away with second place in the small gardens category and won the judges’ special award for eco-friendly gardens.

Budleigh Salterton Croquet Club was awarded the best communal garden, while the residents at Stanley Mews were given second place and also won second place for its hanging baskets and containers.

All the winners will be presented with their awards at a special presentation evening at Peter Hall on Friday, October 12.

This year’s winners

Small garden: First – Kathy Alabaster; Second – Pamela Burton; Third – Mark and Shelley Watts; Highly commended – Roy and Mary Morris.

Patio or paved garden: First – Sylvia Ellis; Second – Tate Lawrence.

Medium or large garden: First – Sharon and Willi Rehbock; Second – Alison Maddaford.

Large veg garden: Norman Ling.

Small veg garden: Patricia and Brian Hitchcock.

Communal garden: First – Croquet Club; Second – Stanley Mews.

Hanging baskets containers: First – Mark and Shelley Watts; Second – Stanley Mews; Third – Mr Gooding.

Judges’ award for best shrub/plant: Roy and Mary Morris.

Judges’ special eco-friendly award: Pamela Burton.

Business display competition: First – 50 Degrees North Café; Second – Earls Coffee House; Third – The Feathers Pub; Highly commended – The Salterton Arms.

Community gardens competition: First – Peter Wright; Second – Bob French; Third – Justin and Kelly James; Highly commended – Stan Wood.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Exmouth Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists