Exmouth rugby player plays in final of Under-20 Rugby World Cup

PUBLISHED: 19:25 18 June 2017

Ollie Dawe in action for England Under-20s against Wales in the recent Six Nationas

Ollie Dawe in action for England Under-20s against Wales in the recent Six Nationas

Archant

Exmouth’s Ollie Dawe was involved in the final of the World Rugby Under-20 Championship in Georgia on Sunday.

Dawe, who is on the books of Bristol RFC, was a replacement in the final that England lost 64-17 against New Zealand.

England trailed 40-7 at the break with New Zealand scoring tries through Dalton Papali’I, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Asafo Aumua 2, Isaia Walker-Leawere and Luke Jacobson with Stephen Perofeta contributing 10 points.

England’s try came from Ben Earl, which Max Malins converted.

Josh McKay and Alex Mitchell traded tries after the break before New Zealand added to their lead through Aumua and Tom Christie.

Josh Bayliss scored England’s third while Jacobson had a second and the final try of the game.

The side had defied the odds to reach their fifth successive World Rugby U20 Championship final.

Heading into the tournament five members of the U20 Elite Performance Squad were called into the senior set up for the two-Test tour of Argentina while they also lost five key players to injury out in Georgia.

Nonetheless the side had bonus-point victories over Samoa and Wales before beating Australia in their final pool game.

A late Zach Mercer try in the last four secured their place in Sunday’s final, but the Baby Blacks proved too strong.

England U20 head coach Ian Vass said: “The physical attributes of New Zealand meant they just kept coming and unfortunately we weren’t able to stick with them to make it the tight game that we wanted.

“The way we fought back in the second half shows the fight and the spirit in the team that we have displayed the whole tournament. We are massively proud of their efforts over the past three weeks and the whole season.”

England U20:

15 Tom Parton (London Irish); 14 Darren Atkins (Bath Rugby); 13 Will Butler (Worcester Warriors); 12 Jacob Umaga (Wasps); 11 Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins); 10 Max Malins (Saracens); 9 Harry Randall (Gloucester Rugby); 1 Ralph Adams-Hale (Saracens); 2 Joe Mullis (Gloucester Rugby); 3 Ciaran Knight (Gloucester Rugby); 4 Josh Caulfield (Exeter Chiefs)

5 Jack Nay (Saracens); 6 Dino Lamb (Harlequins); 7 Ben Earl (Saracens); 8 Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby) captain

Replacements: 16 Henry Walker (Gloucester Rugby); 17 Ollie Dawe (Bristol Rugby); 18 Alex Seville (Gloucester Rugby); 19 Justin Clegg (Worcester Warriors); 20 Josh Bayliss (Bath Rugby); 21 Alex Mitchell (Northampton Saints); 22 James Grayson (Northampton Saints); 23 Paolo Odogwu (Sale Sharks)

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Exmouth Journal visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Exmouth Journal staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Exmouth Journal account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

10:50

Local judo champs from John Goldman’s Exmouth Judo Centre gathered together at Exmouth Sports Centre for the annual awards evening.

Read more
11:19

East Devon’s four South West Peninsula League Eastern Division teams are all in action today (November 18) with two at home and two on the road.

Read more
10:50

Exmouth cycling star Will Tidball is currently in action in Belgium.

Read more
09:00

Exmouth Netball League table-topping Replay were involved in an ‘in-house’ derby when they took on Assent in their latest outing.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:13

Newton Poppleford’s drag racing ace Mark ‘Wolfie’ Smith lifted the Southwest Straightliners modified street bike title for the third successive year when he was in action at the Dakota Raceway, Smeatharpe on Remembrance Sunday.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:10

Cougars were 65-24 winners when they met Comets in an Exmouth Netball League match, writes Lucy Burch.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:03

In the Coast Wealth Management Evening League, the Budleigh Buzzards met the Maderia Bluebirds and were beaten heavily, writes David Roberts.

Read more
Thu, 12:41

Otterton drag racing young star Baxter Williams raced to a major title when he was part of a thrilling day’s action at the Dakota Raceway, Smeatharpe on Remembrance Sunday.

Read more
Thu, 12:39

Madeira took three teams to Honiton last week and, despite an excellent 25-13 win for the rink of Pat Harris, Jean Bagnall, Penny Preece, and Jean Rainton, lost overall to the hosts, writes Jenny Charles.

Read more
Thu, 09:09

The opening fixture in the Saturday Interclub season saw the Budleigh men up against their local rivals Sidmouth and in a very close encounter it was Sidmouth who narrowly won the match overall, writes David Roberts.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 12°C

min temp: 8°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Advertise in the Paper
Submit a Story
Subscriptions Order
Competitions
Photo Orders
Family notices
iwitness24
Google Plus
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel


Read Online

Image
Read the Exmouth Journal e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Local business directory

Exmouth's trusted business finder


HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Find planning applications