Ammies stretch their lead at the top of the Fresha League Division One table

16:48 28 February 2012

football generic picture

football generic picture

Archant

The table placings of our local football teams as the season reaches the month of March.

South West Peninsula League, Eastern Divison

Liverton 23 19 1 3 74 23 51 58

Exmouth 22 16 1 5 59 24 35 49

Stoke G 23 15 4 4 76 43 33 49

Alphington 23 15 2 6 57 37 20 47

Galmpton 21 13 3 5 48 32 16 42

Okehampton 25 11 8 6 54 45 9 41

Teignmouth 23 11 3 9 56 44 12 36

Newton Spurs 22 10 5 7 49 46 3 35

Crediton 18 9 3 6 45 37 8 30

Appledore 24 9 3 12 41 39 2 30

Budleigh 23 9 3 11 39 58 -19 30

Tots and Darts24 8 4 12 51 53 -2 28

Uni Exeter 23 6 6 11 39 48 -9 24

Sidmouth 22 8 0 14 34 49 -15 24

ExeterCS 20 5 3 12 26 43 -17 18

OtterySM 24 1 2 21 19 80 -6 15

Axminster 24 1 1 22 25 91 -66 4

Fresha League Premier Division

Seaton Town 23 18 3 2 89 37 52 57

St Martins 19 15 3 1 54 21 33 48

Topsham Town 19 14 1 4 72 36 36 43

Hatherleigh Town 23 9 5 9 51 50 1 32

Barnstaple Town 20 8 7 5 42 30 12 31

Morchard Bishop 19 9 4 6 47 40 7 31

Beer Albion 23 9 4 10 35 38 -3 31

Heavitree Social Utd 22 8 6 8 50 43 7 30

Newtown 13 9 1 3 43 20 23 28

Thorverton 16 6 3 7 29 38 -9 21

Budleigh Salterton 23 6 3 14 28 59 -31 21

Willand Rovers 16 6 2 8 23 28 -5 20

Clyst Valley 20 6 2 12 27 40 -13 20

East Budleigh 21 5 1 15 25 56 -31 16

University 21 4 2 15 24 54 -30 14

Alphington 20 3 1 16 16 65 -49 10

Division 1

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Exmouth Amateurs 23 18 3 2 40 13 27 57

Phoenix Club* 20 13 3 4 44 24 20 38

Feniton* 19 13 2 4 59 23 36 37

Tipton St John 19 10 4 5 47 26 21 34

Bow A.A.C. 16 9 3 4 26 12 14 30

Cullompton Rangers 16 9 2 5 29 17 12 29

Wellington Town 22 9 2 11 37 41 -4 29

Culm Utd 21 7 2 12 44 52 -8 23

Exeter Civil Service 22 7 1 14 43 69 -26 22

University 2nd 18 5 6 7 26 28 -2 21

Heavitree Social Utd 19 5 3 11 32 51 -19 18

Witheridge 15 5 2 8 36 41 -5 17

Chagford 18 4 4 10 30 45 -15 16

Sidbury United 16 4 2 10 21 46 -25 14

Beacon Knights 20 4 1 15 23 49 -26 13

Division 3

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Bickleigh 17 12 3 2 56 19 37 39

Dawlish United 16 11 3 2 48 23 25 36

Colaton Raleigh 17 10 3 4 49 27 22 33

South Zeal United* 16 10 2 4 38 24 14 31

Lympstone 17 9 2 6 53 31 22 29

Sandford 14 8 1 5 27 34 -7 25

Upottery 14 7 2 5 28 21 7 23

North Tawton 16 5 1 10 32 54 -22 16

Tedburn St Mary 15 3 3 9 28 35 -7 12

Offwell Rangers 11 3 0 8 13 25 -12 9

Winkleigh 13 2 1 10 20 38 -18 7

Axminster Town* 18 1 1 16 20 81 -61 2

Division 4

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Dolphin 19 14 2 3 85 28 57 44

Newton St Cyres 18 8 5 5 43 38 5 29

University 4th 16 8 4 4 45 34 11 28

Thorverton 2nd 15 9 1 5 43 33 10 28

Exmouth Am’s 2nd 17 8 3 6 25 32 -7 27

Crediton United 16 8 1 7 36 27 9 25

Whipton and Pinhoe 17 7 3 7 48 39 9 24

Hemyock 14 7 2 5 33 27 6 23

Kentisbeare 18 7 2 9 36 64 -28 23

Okehampton Argyle 16 7 1 8 36 32 4 22

Countess Wear D 20 6 3 11 37 48 -11 21

Bampton 15 4 3 8 23 34 -11 15

Seaton Town 2nd 18 3 3 12 24 53 -29 12

Lapford 15 2 5 8 21 46 -25 11

Division 5

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Exmouth Town 18 12 3 3 63 31 32 39

Woodbury 20 11 3 6 56 40 16 36

Newtown 3rd 15 10 1 4 53 23 30 31

Lords XI 15 10 1 4 45 23 22 31

Heavitree Social Utd 20 9 3 8 57 51 6 30

Culm Utd 2nd 16 8 4 4 42 35 7 28

Axmouth United 16 8 2 6 42 32 10 26

Sampford Peverell 16 7 0 9 50 45 5 21

Beer Albion 2nd 20 6 2 12 22 39 -17 20

Cullompton Rangers 18 6 1 11 41 66 -25 19

Hatherleigh Town 14 4 3 7 19 42 -23 15

St Martins 2nd 17 4 2 11 32 49 -17 14

Dunkeswell Rovers 19 2 5 12 33 79 -46 11

Division 6

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Chulmleigh 13 12 1 0 64 16 48 37

UAU Exeter 18 12 1 5 64 37 27 37

Bow A.A.C. 2nd 14 11 0 3 40 20 20 33

Awliscombe United 15 9 2 4 38 27 11 29

Clyst Valley 3rd 19 9 2 8 49 42 7 29

Westexe Rovers 2nd 16 9 2 5 42 35 7 29

Topsham Town 3rd 19 8 2 9 51 50 1 26

Cheriton Fitzpaine 18 8 1 9 55 45 10 25

Priory 20 7 3 10 37 49 -12 24

Uplowman Athletic 18 5 4 9 40 64 -24 19

Chagford 2nd 17 5 3 9 37 52 -15 18

Feniton 2nd 14 4 3 7 30 36 -6 15

East Budleigh 2nd* 16 3 3 10 27 49 -22 11

Honiton Town 2nd 17 1 1 15 18 70 -52 4

Division 7

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Morchard Bishop 2nd 17 16 0 1 66 14 52 48

Dawlish United 2nd 19 14 1 4 58 19 39 43

Amory Park Rangers 19 14 0 5 78 37 41 42

Silverton 22 13 1 8 64 61 3 40

Langdon 18 12 1 5 58 36 22 37

Amory Argyle 17 8 3 6 48 51 -3 27

Exwick Village F C 19 8 2 9 51 49 2 26

North Tawton 2nd 18 8 2 8 56 60 -4 26

Newton St Cyres 18 7 2 9 39 42 -3 22

Topsham Town 4th 20 6 2 12 41 83 -42 20

Stoke Hill 18 5 3 10 38 50 -12 18

Sandford 2nd 16 4 1 11 34 58 -24 13

Halwill 2nd* 18 4 1 13 33 50 -17 12

Hemyock 2nd* 17 3 2 12 36 69 -33 10

Bampton 2nd* 14 2 1 11 21 42 -21 6

Division 8

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Tipton St John 2nd 19 17 2 0 67 20 47 53

Otterton 19 14 3 2 73 29 44 45

Lympstone 2nd 21 13 4 4 71 40 31 43

Met Office 20 13 2 5 62 26 36 41

Tedburn St Mary 2nd 22 12 1 9 52 44 8 37

Offwell Rangers 2nd 18 9 2 7 52 36 16 29

Colyton 2nd 24 9 2 13 46 65 -19 29

Cheriton Fitzpaine* 18 8 4 6 43 37 6 27

Colaton Raleigh 2nd 19 8 2 9 47 34 13 26

Langdon 2nd* 21 8 3 10 50 46 4 26

Woodbury 2nd 22 6 5 11 35 52 -17 23

Folly Gate 18 6 0 12 34 79 -45 18

Newtown 4th* 22 6 0 16 44 92 -48 17

Lapford 2nd 21 4 2 15 32 73 -41 14

Winkleigh 2nd* 18 1 2 15 21 56 -35 3

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 12:38
East Devon Golf Club's Professional's Day winners (left to right); Mark Cole, Heather Coles, Martin Coles and Jacob (Cubby) Tinsley.

Trevor Underwood hosted his Professional’s Day at East Devon on Saturday, writes Paul Willoughby.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:38
golf generic picture

The Oaks Memorial Trophy took place and, as usual, there was an excellent turnout for this major competition, writes Carole Pye.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:38
Exeter Falcons management Rob Doran (left) and Alan Spencer

More than 100 Exeter Falcons fans attended a packed public meeting to hear prospective promoters Rob Doran and Alan Spencer announce that they had found a site for a new track, writes Tony Lethbridge.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:36
Neil Matson and Vela Fresca leaving Ponta Delgada at the start of the return leg of the Azores and Back race

Two members of the Exe Sailing Club, Neil Matson in Vela Fresca and Jeremy Moore in Redeye, recently completed the famous and well-established Azores and Back Race (AZAB) ocean sailing race.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:36
The school rounders team that reached the national finals

Over a hundred sporty stars, parents and teachers gathered at Bassetts Farm Primary School, to celebrate the many achievements of the past 12 months.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:35
Football generic picture

Exmouth Town complete their pre-season programme on Tuesday evening when Newton Abbot Spurs are the visitors to Southern Road kick off 7.30pm, writes John Dibsdall.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:35

Exmouth sailor Stevie Morrison has been involved in a race with a difference this past week.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:34
Exe Sc cruiser racing

The weather continues to be changeable for the Exe SC sailors, writes Rex Frost.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:34
The Exmouth Gig Club C team

Exmouth Pilot Gig Club took part in the annual Teignmouth Gig Regatta, their fourth regatta of the season, writes Keith Cornish.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:33
The school sports personality winners, Naomi Moyle, Rachel Stone and Joel Evans. The three took the top three places in the final standings.

Bassetts Year three/four tennis team finished third in the Devon Finals, which were held in Plymouth.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 16°C

min temp: 9°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Advertise in the Paper
Submit a Story
Subscriptions Order
Competitions
Photo Orders
Family notices
iwitness24
Google Plus
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Exmouth Journal e-edition today E-edition


Exmouth's trusted business finder