Ammies stretch their lead at the top of the Fresha League Division One table

PUBLISHED: 16:48 28 February 2012

football generic picture

football generic picture

Archant

The table placings of our local football teams as the season reaches the month of March.

South West Peninsula League, Eastern Divison

Liverton 23 19 1 3 74 23 51 58

Exmouth 22 16 1 5 59 24 35 49

Stoke G 23 15 4 4 76 43 33 49

Alphington 23 15 2 6 57 37 20 47

Galmpton 21 13 3 5 48 32 16 42

Okehampton 25 11 8 6 54 45 9 41

Teignmouth 23 11 3 9 56 44 12 36

Newton Spurs 22 10 5 7 49 46 3 35

Crediton 18 9 3 6 45 37 8 30

Appledore 24 9 3 12 41 39 2 30

Budleigh 23 9 3 11 39 58 -19 30

Tots and Darts24 8 4 12 51 53 -2 28

Uni Exeter 23 6 6 11 39 48 -9 24

Sidmouth 22 8 0 14 34 49 -15 24

ExeterCS 20 5 3 12 26 43 -17 18

OtterySM 24 1 2 21 19 80 -6 15

Axminster 24 1 1 22 25 91 -66 4

Fresha League Premier Division

Seaton Town 23 18 3 2 89 37 52 57

St Martins 19 15 3 1 54 21 33 48

Topsham Town 19 14 1 4 72 36 36 43

Hatherleigh Town 23 9 5 9 51 50 1 32

Barnstaple Town 20 8 7 5 42 30 12 31

Morchard Bishop 19 9 4 6 47 40 7 31

Beer Albion 23 9 4 10 35 38 -3 31

Heavitree Social Utd 22 8 6 8 50 43 7 30

Newtown 13 9 1 3 43 20 23 28

Thorverton 16 6 3 7 29 38 -9 21

Budleigh Salterton 23 6 3 14 28 59 -31 21

Willand Rovers 16 6 2 8 23 28 -5 20

Clyst Valley 20 6 2 12 27 40 -13 20

East Budleigh 21 5 1 15 25 56 -31 16

University 21 4 2 15 24 54 -30 14

Alphington 20 3 1 16 16 65 -49 10

Division 1

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Exmouth Amateurs 23 18 3 2 40 13 27 57

Phoenix Club* 20 13 3 4 44 24 20 38

Feniton* 19 13 2 4 59 23 36 37

Tipton St John 19 10 4 5 47 26 21 34

Bow A.A.C. 16 9 3 4 26 12 14 30

Cullompton Rangers 16 9 2 5 29 17 12 29

Wellington Town 22 9 2 11 37 41 -4 29

Culm Utd 21 7 2 12 44 52 -8 23

Exeter Civil Service 22 7 1 14 43 69 -26 22

University 2nd 18 5 6 7 26 28 -2 21

Heavitree Social Utd 19 5 3 11 32 51 -19 18

Witheridge 15 5 2 8 36 41 -5 17

Chagford 18 4 4 10 30 45 -15 16

Sidbury United 16 4 2 10 21 46 -25 14

Beacon Knights 20 4 1 15 23 49 -26 13

Division 3

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Bickleigh 17 12 3 2 56 19 37 39

Dawlish United 16 11 3 2 48 23 25 36

Colaton Raleigh 17 10 3 4 49 27 22 33

South Zeal United* 16 10 2 4 38 24 14 31

Lympstone 17 9 2 6 53 31 22 29

Sandford 14 8 1 5 27 34 -7 25

Upottery 14 7 2 5 28 21 7 23

North Tawton 16 5 1 10 32 54 -22 16

Tedburn St Mary 15 3 3 9 28 35 -7 12

Offwell Rangers 11 3 0 8 13 25 -12 9

Winkleigh 13 2 1 10 20 38 -18 7

Axminster Town* 18 1 1 16 20 81 -61 2

Division 4

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Dolphin 19 14 2 3 85 28 57 44

Newton St Cyres 18 8 5 5 43 38 5 29

University 4th 16 8 4 4 45 34 11 28

Thorverton 2nd 15 9 1 5 43 33 10 28

Exmouth Am’s 2nd 17 8 3 6 25 32 -7 27

Crediton United 16 8 1 7 36 27 9 25

Whipton and Pinhoe 17 7 3 7 48 39 9 24

Hemyock 14 7 2 5 33 27 6 23

Kentisbeare 18 7 2 9 36 64 -28 23

Okehampton Argyle 16 7 1 8 36 32 4 22

Countess Wear D 20 6 3 11 37 48 -11 21

Bampton 15 4 3 8 23 34 -11 15

Seaton Town 2nd 18 3 3 12 24 53 -29 12

Lapford 15 2 5 8 21 46 -25 11

Division 5

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Exmouth Town 18 12 3 3 63 31 32 39

Woodbury 20 11 3 6 56 40 16 36

Newtown 3rd 15 10 1 4 53 23 30 31

Lords XI 15 10 1 4 45 23 22 31

Heavitree Social Utd 20 9 3 8 57 51 6 30

Culm Utd 2nd 16 8 4 4 42 35 7 28

Axmouth United 16 8 2 6 42 32 10 26

Sampford Peverell 16 7 0 9 50 45 5 21

Beer Albion 2nd 20 6 2 12 22 39 -17 20

Cullompton Rangers 18 6 1 11 41 66 -25 19

Hatherleigh Town 14 4 3 7 19 42 -23 15

St Martins 2nd 17 4 2 11 32 49 -17 14

Dunkeswell Rovers 19 2 5 12 33 79 -46 11

Division 6

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Chulmleigh 13 12 1 0 64 16 48 37

UAU Exeter 18 12 1 5 64 37 27 37

Bow A.A.C. 2nd 14 11 0 3 40 20 20 33

Awliscombe United 15 9 2 4 38 27 11 29

Clyst Valley 3rd 19 9 2 8 49 42 7 29

Westexe Rovers 2nd 16 9 2 5 42 35 7 29

Topsham Town 3rd 19 8 2 9 51 50 1 26

Cheriton Fitzpaine 18 8 1 9 55 45 10 25

Priory 20 7 3 10 37 49 -12 24

Uplowman Athletic 18 5 4 9 40 64 -24 19

Chagford 2nd 17 5 3 9 37 52 -15 18

Feniton 2nd 14 4 3 7 30 36 -6 15

East Budleigh 2nd* 16 3 3 10 27 49 -22 11

Honiton Town 2nd 17 1 1 15 18 70 -52 4

Division 7

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Morchard Bishop 2nd 17 16 0 1 66 14 52 48

Dawlish United 2nd 19 14 1 4 58 19 39 43

Amory Park Rangers 19 14 0 5 78 37 41 42

Silverton 22 13 1 8 64 61 3 40

Langdon 18 12 1 5 58 36 22 37

Amory Argyle 17 8 3 6 48 51 -3 27

Exwick Village F C 19 8 2 9 51 49 2 26

North Tawton 2nd 18 8 2 8 56 60 -4 26

Newton St Cyres 18 7 2 9 39 42 -3 22

Topsham Town 4th 20 6 2 12 41 83 -42 20

Stoke Hill 18 5 3 10 38 50 -12 18

Sandford 2nd 16 4 1 11 34 58 -24 13

Halwill 2nd* 18 4 1 13 33 50 -17 12

Hemyock 2nd* 17 3 2 12 36 69 -33 10

Bampton 2nd* 14 2 1 11 21 42 -21 6

Division 8

P W D L F A Diff Pts

Tipton St John 2nd 19 17 2 0 67 20 47 53

Otterton 19 14 3 2 73 29 44 45

Lympstone 2nd 21 13 4 4 71 40 31 43

Met Office 20 13 2 5 62 26 36 41

Tedburn St Mary 2nd 22 12 1 9 52 44 8 37

Offwell Rangers 2nd 18 9 2 7 52 36 16 29

Colyton 2nd 24 9 2 13 46 65 -19 29

Cheriton Fitzpaine* 18 8 4 6 43 37 6 27

Colaton Raleigh 2nd 19 8 2 9 47 34 13 26

Langdon 2nd* 21 8 3 10 50 46 4 26

Woodbury 2nd 22 6 5 11 35 52 -17 23

Folly Gate 18 6 0 12 34 79 -45 18

Newtown 4th* 22 6 0 16 44 92 -48 17

Lapford 2nd 21 4 2 15 32 73 -41 14

Winkleigh 2nd* 18 1 2 15 21 56 -35 3

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

13:06

It is said that the sporting field can be a place where dreams come true and this was certainly proven to be the case at the Sandy Park home of Exeter Chiefs for a squad of 28 Exmouth RFC Under-6 players on the second Sunday of the year.

Read more
13:04

Withycombe Under-16s marched on in their Fishermen’s Cup campaign with a 48-5 victory over Paignton at Raleigh Park.

Read more
13:01

The East Devon cup competition draws have been made. The competitions are traditionally run after the halfway stage of the Macron Devon and Exeter League campaign and the semi-finals and finals of all three – Morrison Bell, Grandisson and Golesworthy – are played at the Washbrook Meadow home of Ottery St Mary.

Read more
13:01

Despite racing into a two-goal lead inside 13 minutes, East Budleigh Reserves had to settle for a share of the spoils when they entertained Culm United Reserves in a Macron League Division Eight meeting at Vicarage Road, writes Mark Auton.

Read more
13:00

Brixington Blues Under-11s were 3-1 winners when they took on Sidmouth Warriors in an Exeter and District Youth League meeting.

Read more
10:37

Exmouth Town’s worst fears were realised when their game at St Austell last Saturday was postponed due to their opponents’ continued interest in the Cornwall Senior Cup, writes John Dibsdall.

Read more
10:36

There was plenty of ‘girl power’ at Greenway Lane on Sunday as the Budleigh Salterton ladies wrapped up a ‘full-house’ of wins for the weekend for the football club as they defeated Ottery St Mary 6-4, writes SpursTom.

Read more
Yesterday, 21:09

Lympstone Youth followed up their impressive 5-0 win over CS Pumas on the first Saturday of 2018 by bagging a 3-1 victory over St Martins on the second Saturday of the year.

Read more
Yesterday, 21:08

With a number of fixtures during the last week, the results for the Budleigh bowlers were certainly encouraging, but all but one fell short of overall victories for the club, writes David Roberts.

Read more
Yesterday, 21:07

With just two fixtures remaining in the competitive South West of England Cross-country League, Exmouth Harriers Men’s team is currently in second place, writes Cathy Newman.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 9°C

min temp: 2°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Advertise in the Paper
Submit a Story
Subscriptions Order
Competitions
Photo Orders
Family notices
iwitness24
Google Plus
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel


Read Online

Image
Read the Exmouth Journal e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Local business directory

Exmouth's trusted business finder


Show Job Lists

Find planning applications