Lamberts Castle Riding Club riders in great form at Bicton Arena event

11:18 15 July 2014

Kate Jupp riding Carry on Regardless winner of the 1m+ class

Kate Jupp riding Carry on Regardless winner of the 1m+ class


The Lamberts Castle Riding Club riders won at all four levels and three of the four senior team events at the recent Area 12 Horse Trials held at Bicton Arena.

Jane Rogers and Kate Jupp did especially well by both winning two classes each.

Rogers was riding Corrieview Merlin Magic and Corrieview Brynn both horses that she has bred and trained herself whilst Jupp rode Carry On Regardless which was also a horse she bred and trained herself.

The teams won the 80cm, 90cm and 1m plus team events.

The open team competing at 1m plus level won both the area qualifier class and the Area 12 Championship by a huge margin. The team members were: Kate Jupp on Carry On Regardless, Georgina Ewell: Zoretto, Becki Churchill: Be Brief and Olivia Benger: Farney River.

Jupp won the class with Georgina Ewell coming a close third, Churchill was eighth and Benger finished ninth.

The team has qualified for the riding club championships which are held near Banbury from August 1 to 3.

In the 1m class Jane Rogers riding Corrieview Merlin Magic won as an individual whilst the team, which inclued Sophie Benger, Steph Bere and Victoria Rickcord, finished third.

The 90cm class was won again by Jane Rogers this time riding Corrieview Brynn and she also claimed the best overall score award. The team won the Area 12 Championship and area qualifier team event, this has qualified them for the riding club championships as well, the team members were: Jane Rogers, Fiona Benger: Killarney, Olivia Benger: Quigley and Emily Wiegersma on Lenamore Sola da Cruise. Fiona Benger was placed third and Olivia Benger was eighth. Fran Summers came fifth in her section.

The 80cm team of Beci Brown on Quizzical, Holly Wells: Fairfield Fly Boy, Pippa Wyatt: Sidney and Alice Wyatt: Daisy won their team event for the Area 12 championships, with Kate Jupp riding Top Ticket winning the class.

Alice Wyatt finished second, Wells sixth and Pippa Wyatt was seventh.

The juniors representing the club had a good day with Sara Wright on Mango coming fourth in the 90cm class, Georgina Ewell on Phil seventh and with her sister Henrietta the team came third. In the 80cm class Henrietta Ewell on Molly came third, Indie Hansford on Billy fourth and Albert Steele on Faddie, seventh.

This was an incredible achievement for the club especially as Lamberts Castle is one of the smallest clubs in Area 12.

The area 12 Horse Trials at Bicton was very well run by the Sid and Otter Riding club.

The club will be sending two teams and Jane Rogers as an individual to represent Lamberts Castle at the Championships in August.


Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Exmouth Journal visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Exmouth Journal staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Exmouth Journal account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories


Exmouth Cougars won a thrilling encounter with Assent, eventually securing a 34-31 victory.

Read more

Both Madeira ladies and men were involved in first rounds of national competitions last week, writes Jude Latta.

Read more
Thursday, October 20, 2016

Exmouth Cricket Clubs trio of talented teenagers selected to travel to South Africa early next year with Devon Youth Cricket Development squad are collectively so grateful to all the assistance they have had from Exmouth CC during the early stages of their cricketing careers.

Read more
Thursday, October 20, 2016

Sidmouth and East Devon Fencing Club junior fencers confirmed their reputation for technique, tactics and fitness by returning from the Devon Junior Foil Championships this year with a haul of 10 medals of which five were gold.

Read more
Thursday, October 20, 2016

Budleigh ladies and Seaton ladies were unable to breech the others defence as their Westward Developments Women’s League Division One meeting ended 0-0, writes SpursTom.

Read more
Thursday, October 20, 2016

East Budleigh Reserves moved into the third round of the Devonn Intermediate Cup with a fine all round team display to knock-out Paignton Villa, beating the South Devon outfit 2-1 at Vicarage Road last Saturday, writes Mark Auton.

Read more
Thursday, October 20, 2016

Exmouth Spartans were forced to settle for a share of the spoils when they drew 1-1 with K and M Polonia in a Macron League meeting.

Read more
Thursday, October 20, 2016

Budleigh Salterton Reserves were edged out by the odd goal in five when they entertained Newtown Reserves, writes SpursTom.

Read more
Thursday, October 20, 2016

Budleigh Salterton were granted a walkover into the next round of the Wotton Printers Devon FA Under 16 Cup Devon Cup when scheduled opponents Plymstock cried off last weekend, writes SpursTom.

Read more
Thursday, October 20, 2016

Otterton were without a game last weekend.

Read more

Local Weather



max temp: 10°C

min temp: 9°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Advertise in the Paper
Submit a Story
Subscriptions Order
Photo Orders
Family notices
Google Plus
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Read the Exmouth Journal e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Local business directory

Exmouth's trusted business finder


Show Job Lists

Find planning applications