Lamberts Castle Riding Club riders in great form at Bicton Arena event

PUBLISHED: 11:18 15 July 2014

Kate Jupp riding Carry on Regardless winner of the 1m+ class

Kate Jupp riding Carry on Regardless winner of the 1m+ class

Archant

The Lamberts Castle Riding Club riders won at all four levels and three of the four senior team events at the recent Area 12 Horse Trials held at Bicton Arena.

Jane Rogers and Kate Jupp did especially well by both winning two classes each.

Rogers was riding Corrieview Merlin Magic and Corrieview Brynn both horses that she has bred and trained herself whilst Jupp rode Carry On Regardless which was also a horse she bred and trained herself.

The teams won the 80cm, 90cm and 1m plus team events.

The open team competing at 1m plus level won both the area qualifier class and the Area 12 Championship by a huge margin. The team members were: Kate Jupp on Carry On Regardless, Georgina Ewell: Zoretto, Becki Churchill: Be Brief and Olivia Benger: Farney River.

Jupp won the class with Georgina Ewell coming a close third, Churchill was eighth and Benger finished ninth.

The team has qualified for the riding club championships which are held near Banbury from August 1 to 3.

In the 1m class Jane Rogers riding Corrieview Merlin Magic won as an individual whilst the team, which inclued Sophie Benger, Steph Bere and Victoria Rickcord, finished third.

The 90cm class was won again by Jane Rogers this time riding Corrieview Brynn and she also claimed the best overall score award. The team won the Area 12 Championship and area qualifier team event, this has qualified them for the riding club championships as well, the team members were: Jane Rogers, Fiona Benger: Killarney, Olivia Benger: Quigley and Emily Wiegersma on Lenamore Sola da Cruise. Fiona Benger was placed third and Olivia Benger was eighth. Fran Summers came fifth in her section.

The 80cm team of Beci Brown on Quizzical, Holly Wells: Fairfield Fly Boy, Pippa Wyatt: Sidney and Alice Wyatt: Daisy won their team event for the Area 12 championships, with Kate Jupp riding Top Ticket winning the class.

Alice Wyatt finished second, Wells sixth and Pippa Wyatt was seventh.

The juniors representing the club had a good day with Sara Wright on Mango coming fourth in the 90cm class, Georgina Ewell on Phil seventh and with her sister Henrietta the team came third. In the 80cm class Henrietta Ewell on Molly came third, Indie Hansford on Billy fourth and Albert Steele on Faddie, seventh.

This was an incredible achievement for the club especially as Lamberts Castle is one of the smallest clubs in Area 12.

The area 12 Horse Trials at Bicton was very well run by the Sid and Otter Riding club.

The club will be sending two teams and Jane Rogers as an individual to represent Lamberts Castle at the Championships in August.

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Exmouth Journal visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Exmouth Journal staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Exmouth Journal account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 13:51

It’s back to league action this week for Town with two home games at Southern Road, writes John Dibsdall.

Read more
Yesterday, 13:50

Madeira bowls club has settled into its winter series with matches indoors against enthusiastic Devon local clubs, writes Jenny Charles.

Read more
Yesterday, 13:45

Exmouth Town Reserves were 1-0 winners in their Macron League Premier Division game at Beer Albion.

Read more
Yesterday, 13:44

For one of the smaller clubs taking part in the Westward League, Exmouth Harriers chalked up an astounding success with victory in both the Senior Men’s and the Veteran Men’s categories, writes Cathy Newman.

Read more
Yesterday, 13:35

Exmouth Tigers, who play in the Devon Disability Counts Football League, had an excellent start to the new season.

Read more
Yesterday, 13:29

Brixington Blues Under-12s were 4-0 winners at their Withycombe Raleigh home when they entertained North Tawton in an Exeter and District Youth League game.

Read more
Wed, 17:31

Brixington Blues won a second cup tie in the space of 24 hours when they followed up a Saturday Exeter and District Youth League Cup win with a 5-4 success against Braunton Wanderers United in the Devon County Under-13 cup.

Read more
Wed, 17:17

Withycombe ladies sit proudly top of the South West South Two table after a terrific 21-0 success at St Austell.

Read more
Wed, 17:16

The competition at East Devon at the weekend was the Silver Putter better-ball stableford, writes Paul Willoughby.

Read more
Wed, 10:25

Exmouth Town head into back-to-back home games with new managers Kevin Miller and Andy Rawlings keen to point out that now is the time for the players currently at the club to seize the moment and make a shirt their own!

Read more

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 14°C

min temp: 12°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Advertise in the Paper
Submit a Story
Subscriptions Order
Competitions
Photo Orders
Family notices
iwitness24
Google Plus
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel


Read Online

Image
Read the Exmouth Journal e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Local business directory

Exmouth's trusted business finder


HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Find planning applications