Davis, Wade and Marshall win Woodbury’s Dusty Bin Team Stableford

06:59 19 September 2012

Golf picture

Golf picture

Archant

The Senior’s opted for a Dusty Bin Team Stableford for their weekly competition, writes Carole Pye.

The winners Terry Davies, Richard Wade and Tony Marshall had a four point margin over the second group, Austin Barrett, Roy Down and Russell Lee who had a similar comfortable margin.

The Acorn ladies, who normally play on the shorter course, enjoyed a couple of inter

-club away games recently. For some of them it was a new experience and quite a challenge but enjoyable nevertheless.

On paper, the par three course at Samford Peverell looks straightforward but it was well protected by deep rough and streams, taking overall victory just out of reach.

The ladies then played their postponed match at Exminster where the home advantage brought victory for the opposition but the ladies hope to turn the tables in their return match at Woodbury.

The finals of the Summer Knockouts were played at the weekend. Paula Cowl won

the “Carter Bowl” and Peter Lawrence took the Greenaway Cup in the singles. Su Calver and Billy Hibberd won the Shayler Shield whilst the Edge Trophy for mixed teams, was won by Andy and Louise Neilson.

The outright winners of the men’s “Skinner Playford Cup” were Neil Howe and Steve Jarman with Ian Darvelle and Andy Blackmore winning the Shayler Shield.

The format for the weekend competition was a Qualifying Stableford, which attracted a very large field. After count back, David Phil-Reed took the first division with a score of 41, just edging out Duncan Ratley.

Mark Hayne (40) was the overall winner of the second division ahead of David McGregor 38. In the third division Kelly Hughes with 37 was just ahead of David Ledger on 36.

The ladies’ Silver division was won by Sue Persey 34 ahead of Angela Mullerworth on 32. Paula Cowl (39) won the Bronze and Angela Best on 37 was the runner-up.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Thu, 13:05

Exmouth entertain Clifton in their latest National Two (S) match this Saturday (December 3).

Read more
Thu, 13:02

Budleigh Salterton ladies went out of the ADL Chartered Accountants Devon Women’s Supplementary Cup, beaten 8-1 by Feniton in a quarter fin al tie at Greenway Lane, writes SpursTom

Read more
Thu, 13:02

Budleigh Salterton Under-16s eased their way into the quarter-finals of the Wotton Printers Devon Cup with a 6-1 success at home to Elburton Villa Juniors, writes SpursTom.

Read more
Thu, 13:00

Withycombe Under-13s were 55-5 winners when they hosted Brixham at Raleigh Park.

Read more
Thu, 11:30

As readers will no doubt be aware, the weather had played a significant part as to whether golf would be played up here on the common of late, writes John Bridgman.

Read more
Thu, 11:30

Rod Davidson, a long standing bowler with the club has been awarded his County Badge, writes David Roberts.

Read more
Thu, 11:29

Budleigh Salterton Reserves were beaten 5-0 on their visit to Axmouth United for a Macron League Division Two game, writes SpursTom.

Read more
Thu, 11:29

East Budleigh made the trip to Tiger Way Axminster last Saturday and completed a Macron League Division Three double with a same 3-2 victory as in the reverse fixture earlier this season, writes Mark Auton.

Read more
Thu, 11:29

Brixington Blues Under-10s defeated Honiton Hippos 3-1.

Read more
Thu, 10:28

East Budleigh Reserves took on Macron League Division Nine leaders and unbeaten Witheridge thirds and produced a good display to hold their opponents to a scoreless draw, writes Mark Auton.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 8°C

min temp: 5°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Advertise in the Paper
Submit a Story
Subscriptions Order
Competitions
Photo Orders
Family notices
iwitness24
Google Plus
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Exmouth Journal e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Local business directory

Exmouth's trusted business finder


Show Job Lists

Find planning applications