Topsham St James Cricket Club hold their 2017 Presentations

PUBLISHED: 12:13 16 September 2017 | UPDATED: 12:13 16 September 2017

Looking out from a cricket scorers position

Looking out from a cricket scorers position

Archant

Topsham St James Cricket Club held two very successful end-of-season presentation evenings, writes Sheila Harding.

The first of these was on Friday, September 8, when over 50 adult players, partners and invited guests met in the Malthouse of the Globe, Topsham, where, following an excellent buffet meal, Charlie Penn (chairman) thanked all the captains, committee members and others for their hard work during the year. Thereafter, the following awards were presented:

1st XI: Player of the Season (Brewer Cup), Mark Phillips; Top Batsman (Harold Lewis Cup), Mark Phillips; Innings of the Season, Dan Armstrong; Top Bowler (Evans Cup), Brian Jeary; Best Bowling Performance of the Season, Edd Kirby.

2nd XI: Player of the Season, Usman Sheikh: Batting Award, Mike Davison; Bowling Award, Maddy Ross; Sunday Player of the Season (James Harding Memorial Cup), Dan Armstrong.

Ladies: Best with Bat, Amelia Sydenham; Best with Ball, Sally Hammond; Players’ Player, Sally Hammond; President’s Cup, Charlie Penn; Clubman Cup, Edd Kirby.

Then, on Sunday, in spite of the day being showery and blustery, there was a good turn-out for the Colts Presentation Evening, which was held in the clubhouse at Bonfire Field, Topsham.

The evening started with a softball cricket match between members of the U13 squad and their parents. At the same time the barbecue was lit and the bar opened.

All the children present were given a commemorative medal to mark their participation in matches and training during the past year. Also the following main awards were presented:

Colt of the Year (Govier Cup), Jasper Rockey.

U15s: Best Batsman, Zac Burnard; Best Bowler, Rahul Antony; Coach’s Award, William Moulton.

U13s: Best Batsman, Benedict Steele-Flood; Best Bowler, Rhys Norman; Coach’s Award, Zack Chandler-Thorn.

U12s: Best Batsman, Tom Russell; Best Bowler, Billy Knightley; Coach’s Award, Charlie Ferraro.

Girls Coach’s Award, Nancy Leather

U11s: Best Batsman, Jeremy Tojy; Best Bowler, Billy Knightley, Coach’s Awards, Joshua Smalley.

U10s: Best Batsman, Noah Codling; Best Bowler, Gethin Williams, Coach’s Award, Ikey Wilkinson.

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Exmouth Journal visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Exmouth Journal staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Exmouth Journal account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

16:39

A goal from Steve Hitchcock three minutes from time completed an amazing comeback from East Budleigh, who were 3-1 down a quarter of an hour from the end of their Macron Devon and Exeter League Division Three game at Ottery St Mary, writes Mark Auton.

Read more
16:34

Brixington Blues Under-14s proved too much for a battling Lympstone side as they won a one-sided Exeter and District Youth League Cup tie 18-0.

Read more
09:56

Exmouth made it three successive home wins at the start of a new South West premier season as they defeated Weston-super-Mare 27-13.

Read more
Yesterday, 15:38

Two of this season’s new teams in the Exmouth Netball League, Gazelles and Kenn Valley played out an entertaining draw when they met each other in an opening game of the new campaign.

Read more
Yesterday, 11:12

Exmouth Town are in action at Plymouth Argyle on Tuesday evening and Kevin Hill’s men will be looking to get back to winning ways after Saturday’s exit from the Walter C Parsons Funeral Directors Cup when they were beaten 4-2 at Elmore, writes John Dibsdall.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:20

Budleigh Salterton Under-16s enjoyed smooth passage into the next round of the Exeter and District Youth League KO Cup with a 4-0 home win over Okehampton Argyle, writes SpursTom.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:58

A cricket charity that takes important health messages into some of the poorest communities in Africa is targeting coaches in Devon to join its next round of recruits, writes Conrad Sutcliffe.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:58

The final weekend of September (29 and 30), sees the staging of the final, and deciding, round of the ASWMC Southern Counties Autocross Championship and the MSA Inter Association Challenge, writes Colin Anderson.

Read more
Saturday, September 22, 2018

Exmouth Town let a two-goal half-time lead slip as they crashed out of the Walter C Parsons Funeral Directors Cup (the League cup for the South West Peninsula League), beaten 4-2 at Division One East side Elmore.

Read more
Saturday, September 22, 2018

The day of the annual River Exe Champagne Challenge, organised by Exe Sailing Club (ESC), dawned calm and race officer Richard Linsdale wisely set a short course for the club class, writes Rex Frost.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 16°C

min temp: 4°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Advertise in the Paper
Submit a Story
Subscriptions Order
Competitions
Photo Orders
Family notices
iwitness24
Google Plus
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Exmouth Journal e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Exmouth Journal twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy



Show Job Lists

Find planning applications