Don't miss a story sign up to Exmouth Journal's FREE daily newsletter CLICK HERE

Late flourish for show

15:53 22 September 2012

Otterton Garden Club chairman Roland Smith won a second prize with his delighful hydrangeas display at the village club

Otterton Garden Club chairman Roland Smith won a second prize with his delighful hydrangeas display at the village club's show on Saturday. Photo by Simon Horn. Ref exv 5242-38-12SH To order your copy of this photograph visit www.exmouthjournal.co.uk and click on myphotos24

Archant

The last summer sun saved the day for Otterton Garden Club.

The village hall was full of colour thanks to all the cut blooms, which came through the wet summer with a sudden flourish for the show. Les Packer, a new member to the club, won both dahlia classes with stunningly large blooms.

Diane Payne and Suzanne Smith battled it out in the cut blooms classes, with Suzanne taking the Bennett Cup and Diane taking the Jenner Cup for best exhibit.

Charles Townshend ran away with all the trophies in the fruit classes with first places in the dessert apples, culinary apples, blackberries and raspberries.

The home produce classes brought “oohs” and “aahs” from the judge with the men’s rocky road chocolate bars gaining the greatest praise; Eric Paver took first with Terry Tibbott second. The three lemon biscuits by Nina Locke and the apple cake by Beryl Millington were particular favourites of the club chairman Roland (Ro) Smith who likes to verify the judges’ findings.

For more information on the club go to www.ottertongardenclub.co.uk

Cups awarded for Autumn Show 2012: Hart Cup for most points in show - Eric Paver; Bennett Cup for most points in cut blooms - Suzanne Smith; Jenner Cup for best exhibit in cut blooms - Diane Payne; Plant Cup for most points in pot plants - Les Packer; Alan Miller Cup for best exhibit in pot plants - Stephen Locke; Floral Decoration Cup for most points in floral decoration - Diane Payne; Fruit Cup for most points in fruit - Charles Townshend; Pointer Cup for best exhibit in fruit - Charles Townshend; Vegetable Cup for most points in vegetables - Ro Smith and Eric Paver; Sid Paver Cup for best exhibit in vegetables - Eric Paver; Vegetable Challenge Cup for best exhibit in collection of vegetables - Ro Smith; Home Cookery Cup for most points in homemade produce - Sue Palin; David Mead Cup for best picture - Nina Locke; Juniors Cup for most points up to seven years - Emily Lambert; Intermediate Cup for most points for ages eight to 11 years - Stevie Mears; Young Growers Trophy for most points overall in adult sections for under 18s - Jack Mead

Class Results for Autumn Show 2012

Class One Dahlias, 3 blooms, 1 variety: 1st Les Packer, 2nd Freda Paver, 3rd Roland Smith, HC Jean Packer, HC Sonia Barnard, HC Suzanne Smith.

Class Two Dahlias, 3 blooms, mixed varieties: 1st Les Packer, 2nd Jean Packer, 3rd Freda Paver.

Class Three Roses, HT/bush, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties: 2nd Freda Paver, 3rd Eric Paver

Class Four Roses, floribunda/cluster, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties: 1st Diane Payne, 2nd Nina , 3rd Charles Townshend.

Class Five Rose, 1 bloom, any variety: 1st Suzanne Smith, 2nd Freda Paver, 3rd Eric Paver.

Class Six Michaelmas daisies, 3 stems: 1st Suzanne Smith, 2nd Nina Locke.

Class Eight Hydrangeas, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties: 1st Suzanne Smith, 2nd Roland Smith, 3rd Neil Constable.

Class Nine Gladiolus, 1 spike: 1st Diane Payne, 2nd Sue Tibbott, 3rd Les Packer.

Class10 One bloom of any kind except rose or gladiolus: 1st Diane Payne, 2nd Jean Packer, 3rd Les Packer.

Class 11 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties: 1st Suzanne Smith, 2nd Nina Locke, 3rd Diane Payne, HC Eric Pave.

Class 11 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties: HC Sue Tibbott.

Class 12 Berried shrubs, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties: 1st Judith Yates.

Class 13 Flowering shrubs, 3 sprays: 1st Eric Paver, 2nd Judith Yates, 3rd Suzanne Smith, HC Charles Townshend, HC Nina Locke.

Class 14 Fuchsia, any variety, pot not to exceed 7”: 1st Eric Paver, 2nd Betty Smith, HC Jack Mead, HC Suzanne Smith

Class 15 Zonal pelargonium, pot not to exceed 7”: 2nd Jack Mead.

Class 16 Any flowering plant, pot not to exceed 9”: 1st Les Packer, 2nd Freda Paver, 3rd Charles Townshend, HC Diane Payne, HC Neil Constable.

Class 17 Any plant, foliage only, pot not to exceed 9”: 1st Stephen Locke.

Class 18 One cactus 1st Les Packer, 2nd Pete Whatley, 3rd Diane Payne, HC Jean Packer.

Class 19 One succulent: 1st Nina Locke, 2nd Pete Whatley, 3rd Diane Payne, HC Lucy Dufall, HC Stephen Locke.

Class 20 “Ready Steady Cook” floral dec, max 24” overall: 1st Diane Payne, 2nd Charles Townshend, 3rd Sue Tibbott.

Class 21 “Gold or Silver or Bronze”, arrangement max 15” overall: 1st Diane Payne, 2nd Judith Yates, 3rd Sue Tibbott.

Class 22 “Whisky Galore” arrangement in a tumbler: 1st Diane Payne, 2nd Sue Tibbott, 3rd Judith Yates.

Class 23 “Secrets” Maximum 4” overall: 1st Diane Payne, 2nd Sue Tibbott.

Class 25 3 Bramley Seedling apples: 1st Beryl Millington.

Class 26 3 dessert apples, any other variety: 1st Charles Townshend.

Class 27 3 culinary apples, any variety except Bramley Seedling: 1st Charles Townshend.

Class 29 Blackberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries: 1st Charles Townshend, HC Jack Mead, HC Judith Yates.

Class 30 Raspberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries: 1st Charles Townshend, 2nd Vivienne Dean, 3rd Mark Dufall, HC Judith Yates.

Class 31 Any other fruit, 1 plate: 1st Roland Smith, 2nd Sue Tibbott, 3rd Mark Dufall.

Class 32 5 potatoes: 1st Sue Tibbott, 2nd Roland Smith, 3rd Eric Paver.

Class 34 5 onions: 1st Eric Paver, 2nd Roland Smith, 3rd Mark Dufall.

Class 35 9 shallots: 1st Roland Smith, 2nd Eric Paver.

Class 36 3 beetroot, round: 1st Eric Paver.

Class 37 5 tomatoes: 1st Betty Smith, HC Freda Paver.

Class 38 9 cherry tomatoes: 1st Nina Locke, 2nd Eric Paver, 3rd Roland Smith, HC Freda Paver.

Class 39 5 runner beans: 1st Mark Dufall, 2nd Charles Townshend, 3rd Eric Paver.

Class 40 3 courgettes: 1st Eric Paver, 2nd Roland Smith, 3rd Nina Locke.

Class 41 3 leeks: 1st Roland Smith, 2nd Eric Paver.

Class 42 1 bulb of garlic: 1st Roland Smith.

Class 44 Any other vegetable: 1st Betty Smith,2nd Charles Townshend, 3rd Sue Tibbott, HC Roland Smith.

Class 45 Collection of veg, 5 kinds in a box: 1st Roland Smith, 2nd Eric Paver, 3rd Mark Dufall.

Class 46 An amusingly shaped vegetable: 2nd Maz Dufall, HC Roland Smith.

Class 47 One Traditional Pasty: 1st Betty Smith, 2nd Vivienne Dean, 3rd Jack Mead.

Class 48 One Apple Cake: 1st Beryl Millington, 2nd Sonia Barnard, 3rd Sue Palin, HC Maz Dufall.

Class 49 Three Lemon Biscuits: 1st Nina Locke, 2nd Sue Palin.

Class 50 Three slices of Rocky Road - Men Only: 1st Eric Paver, 2nd Terry Tibbott.

Class 51 1 jar, any jelly: 1st Sue Palin, 2nd Joan Paver, 3rd Jill Gladstone.

Class 52 1 jar, raspberry jam: 1st Sue Palin, 2nd Joan Paver.

Class 53 1 jar, blackcurrant jam: Charles Townshend.

Class 54 1 jar, strawberry jam: 1st Sue Tibbott, 2nd Sue Palin, 3rd Jan Medland.

Class 55 1 jar, any other jam: 1st Vivienne Dean, 2nd Sue Palin, 3rd Suzanne Smith.

Class 56 1 jar, chutney :1st Vivienne Dean, 2nd Joan Paver, 3rd Jill Gladstone, 3rd Roland Smith.

Class 57 Celebration’ - one print, max A4: 1st Nina Locke, 2nd Suzanne Smith, 3rd Richard Gladstone.

Class 58 Water’ one print max A4: 1st Nina Locke,2nd Richard Gladstone, 3rd Sarah Morrish, HC Roland Smith.

Class 60 Potato Scarecrow Age up to 7: 1st Emily Lambert.

Class 61 Leaf Rubbing (Age 8 to 11): 1st Stevie Mears.

Class 62 Potato Scarecrow Age 8 to 11: 1st Stevie Mears.

0 comments

Other News Stories

06:30
Exmouth Air Cadets' under-18 first aid team.

Members of Exmouth Air Cadets have enjoyed success at the Devon and Somerset Wing activities competition.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:30
Draft plan showing how the redevelopment of the former Rolle College playing fields could look.

Plans for homes and renovated football pitches in Exmouth have been backed by planners.

Read more
Fri, 12:53
EDDC logo

‘We are not immune to this sort of issue in our community’

Read more
Fri, 12:30

Exmouth Beach Rescue Club is gearing up to host the Surf Life Saving GB National Surf Championships for the third successive year.

Read more
Fri, 11:40
0628 - Manor Gardens is a proud recipient of the prestigious Green Flag Award – Front row on left:  Jane Nicholls EDDC Parks and Open Spaces Improvement Officer), on right Ann Wheeler Exmouth in Bloom. Back row from left: Paul Marchant Streetscene Operative, Mike Wheeler Exmouth in Bloom, Councillor Steve Gazzard (Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh ward member), Councillor Iain Chubb (EDDC Portfolio holder for the Environment), Mike Vine (EDDC Parks and Open Spaces Improvement Officer), Councillor Pat Graham (Exmouth Town ward member and Exmouth in Bloom), Councillor Bill Nash (Exmouth Town ward member).

Exmouth’s Manor Gardens is named as one of the best public green spaces in the UK as it scoops a Green Flag award for the 12th year in a row

Read more
Fri, 11:35
Gary Holcombe took this shots of Exmouth beach last night which was cordoned off while officials checked out reports of an exploding bomb. Credit: Gary Holcombe

The bomb squad was called to Exmouth after reports of an unexploded device on the beach.

Read more
Fri, 10:52
Walking with a dog on a lead

A national search for worst behaved dog reaches Exmouth; the winning pooch will receive free training.

Read more
Fri, 06:30
Paralympian David Hill. Picture credit British Triathlon.

An Exmouth athlete will be returning to the biggest stage in sport when he competes at the Paralympic Games in Rio.

Read more
Thu, 16:17
Estate agent giving house key

Bystock Court, Exmouth, has been put on the market for £1.9million

Read more
Thu, 12:30
police

Disabled holidaymakers caravanning in Exmouth were forced to cut short their visits when they became frightened by youths throwing stones.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 20°C

min temp: 13°C

Most Read News

Great British Life

Great British Life

Useful Links

Advertise in the Paper
Submit a Story
Subscriptions Order
Competitions
Photo Orders
Family notices
iwitness24
Google Plus
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Exmouth Journal e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Local business directory

Exmouth's trusted business finder

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists


Find planning applications